Privacy Policy

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how Apnea Diving uses and protects the information you transmit, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://apnea-diving.com/

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Apnea Diving in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to regularly consult this privacy policy and the use of cookies in order to be aware of any changes.

 

1. PERSONAL DATA
In general, you can visit the Apnea Diving website without providing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are under no obligation to provide this information to Apnea Diving. However, in the event of a refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services you have requested. As such, Apnea Diving may in some cases ask you to provide your name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc. By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by Apnea Diving, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes mentioned at the end of each form.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, Apnea Diving informs you of the following points:

 

1. Identity of the controller

The controller is Xavier CHAVANES
Tel: + 972 53-2344993
The hosting provider of the website is 02switch
Address: 222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand

– • 2. Purposes of the processing operation
Apnea Diving may process your Personal Information:
(a) to communicate with you about its news and services through newsletters and transactional e-mails; and/or
(b) for the purpose of collecting information on the Internet user’s behaviour on its site in order to refine navigation statistics.

– • 3. Recipients
Only Apnea Diving is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregate form, are never disclosed to any third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors used by Apnea Diving (more information about them can be found in point 8 below). Neither Apnea Diving nor any of its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Security measures put in place
An SSL certificate and several security extensions allow a secure browsing on our site.

– • 5. Shelf life
Your Personal Information is kept by Apnea Diving only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which may not in any case exceed 24 months.

– • 6. Computer Rights and Freedoms
In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the following rights.
In order for the data controller to comply with his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first name and surname and his e-mail address.

 

o Right of access, rectification and deletion of data
You have the right to access Personal Information about yourself.
However, due to Apnea Diving’s obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to proof of your identity, including the production of a scan of your valid identity document (if requested by our email) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (if requested in writing).
Apnea Diving informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to object to manifestly abusive requests (in terms of their number, repetitive or systematic nature).
Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.
In addition, you can define general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.
The user may review, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, in accordance with the following procedure:
Send an email to contact@apnea-diving.com

o Data portability right
The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:
Send an email to contact@apnea-diving.com

o Right of opposition
The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the user’s interests and rights and freedoms.
In order to request the limitation of the processing of his data or to formulate an objection to the processing of his data, the user must follow the following procedure:
Send an email to contact@apnea-diving.com

o Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process
In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him in a similar way.

o Right to determine the fate of the data after death
Users are reminded that they can organise the future of their data collected and processed if they die, in accordance with law n°2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.

– • 7. Response times
Apnea Diving undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

– • 8. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union
Apnea Diving informs you that it uses its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have provided us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have access to data collected through the various forms on the Site.
Apnea Diving has previously ensured that its service providers implement adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection.

– • 9. Complaint to the competent authority
If you believe that Apnea Diving is not fulfilling its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, you may file a complaint or request with the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send an electronic request by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

2. COOKIE POLICY
When you first connect to the Apnea Diving website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information related to your browsing may be stored in files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions we implement when browsing our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them (part II.)

– 1. general information about cookies on the Apnea Diving website
Apnea Diving, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website.
Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer you.
The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own purposes to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is disclosed to third parties except where Apnea Diving has obtained your prior consent or where disclosure is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority having jurisdiction over it.
To better understand the information that cookies identify, you will find on the cookie policy page the different types of cookies that may be used on the Apnea Diving website, their name, purpose and storage period.

– • 2. Configuring your cookie preferences
You can accept or decline the placement of cookies at any time by changing your preferences from the service manager at the bottom of this page.
When you first connect to the Apnea Diving website, a banner briefly presenting information about the placement of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner allows you to accept all cookies or set your preferences. If you accept all cookies, it means that by continuing to browse the Apnea Diving website (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the placement of cookies on your device.
Depending on the type of cookie involved, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device.

– Cookies exempt from consent
In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies and cookies to customize your interface. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Apnea Diving. 

– Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent
This requirement applies to cookies issued by third parties that are described as “persistent” as long as they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire.
As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (including google), advertising cookies (which Apnea Diving does not use) and social network sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube).
Audience measurement cookies collect statistics about the use and usage of various elements of the website (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data contributes to improving the ergonomics of the Apnea Diving website. An audience measurement tool is used on these websites
Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr=en ;
Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the Apnea Diving site, in particular through a “button” sharing application depending on the social network concerned. Four types of social network sharing cookies are present on the Apnea Diving website:
o Facebook, whose cookie policy can be viewed by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
o YouTube, for which you will find the necessary help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr=en but also the complete cookie policy from the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

– • 3. You have various tools for setting cookies
Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only part of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on who issued them.
WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to accept cookies on your device may nevertheless affect your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this website. If necessary, Apnea Diving declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you may not claim any compensation as a result.
Your browser also allows you to delete cookies that already exist on your device or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your browsing but cause you to lose all the benefit of the cookie.
Please read below the multiple tools available to you so that you can set up the cookies placed on your device.

– • 4. The configuration of your Internet browser
Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, you will find below the links to the help you need to access the menu of your browser provided for this purpose:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr=en
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11=ie-11
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR
For more information on cookie control tools, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser
For any questions or additional information regarding this cookie policy, please contact us through our mailbox: contact@apnea-diving.com